2022 Spring Semester

Course Schedules

School of Business Accountancy

Course Number Course Name Instructor Day Time
ACCY 304 Financial Accounting II   W 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
ACCY 310 Systems   M 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
ACCY 401 Auditing   Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
ACCY 405 Income Taxes I   Tu 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.

School of Business Administration

Course Number Course Name Instructor Day Time
BUS 302-1* Business Statistics II McGinness Tu/th 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
BUS 302-2* Business Statistics II McGinness Tu 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
BUS 322* Negotiation and Dispute Resolution Berry W 3:00 – 5:30 p.m.
FIN 331-1* Business Finance I Liebenberg Tu/Th 3:00 – 4:15 p.m.
FIN 331-2 Business Finance I Liebenberg Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
FIN 334* Investments Kugele M 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
FIN 431* Financial Decision Making Kugele W 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
FIN 461* Financial Statement Analysis Liebenberg Tu 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
MGMT 352* Health Innovation and Information Warrington W 5:15 – 6:30 p.m.
MGMT 371-1* Principles of Management Crawford Tu/Th 4:30 – 5:45 p.m.
MGMT 371-2* Principles of Management Crawford Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
MGMT 383* Human Resource Management Crawford Tu/Th 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
MGMT 391* Organizational Behavior Hamilton Tu/Th 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
MGMT 484* Training and Development Hamilton Tu 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
MGMT 485* Selection and Placement Murry M/W 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
MGMT 493* Management of Strategic Planning Hamilton Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
MGMT 494-1* Compensation Management Murry M/W 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
MGMT 494-2* Compensation Management Murry M/W 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
MGMT 495* Leadership and Group Dynamics Meuser M/W 3:00 – 4:15 p.m.
MGMT 582* Employee Relations Murry M/W 4:30 – 5:45 p.m.
MIS 309-1* Management Information Systems   M/W 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
MIS 309-2 Management Information Systems   W 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
MIS 330* Business Applications Programming II   Tu/Th 3:00 – 4:15 p.m.
MIS 409* Applications of Database Management   Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
MKTG 351-1* Marketing Principles Overton M/W 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
MKTG 351-2* Marketing Principles Overton M 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
MKTG 358* Services Marketing Overton Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
MKTG 361* Introduction to Retailing Xiang Tu/Th 3:00 – 4:15 p.m.
MKTG 367* Consumer Behavior Xiang Tu/Th 4:30 – 5:45 p.m.
MKTG 372* Introduction to Operations and Supply Chain Marketing Overton M/W 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
MKTG 452* Global Marketing and Supply Chain Xiang Tu 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.

*Indicates course is taught through interactive video

School of Education

Course Number Course Name Instructor Day Time
COUN 603 Counseling Skills Perryman Th-hybrid 4:30 – 7:00 p.m.
COUN 607 Group Procedures Falkner W 4:30 – 7:00 p.m.
COUN 613* Diagnostic Systems in Counseling Lusk Tu 4:30 – 7:00 p.m.
COUN 614 Family Counseling Kerwin W 4:30 – 7:00 p.m.
COUN 663* Internship in School Counseling Bledsoe M 4:30 – 6:00 p.m.
EDCI 353 Planning and Teaching Strategies for Effective Teachers Goralczyk Th 11:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
EDCI 419 Classroom Assessment Prewitt W 4:15 – 6:45 p.m.
EDHE 301 Career and Life Planning Salters Tu-hybrid 5:30 – 6:45 p.m.
EDHE 303 Academic Skills for Transfer Students Clement Tu 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
EDHE 305 Transfer Student Experience Sanford M-hybrid 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
EDLD 614* Community and External Leadership   Tu 4:30 – 7:00 p.m.
EDLD 615 Human Resources Leadership   M 7:00 – 9:30 p.m.
EDLD 616 Data Informed Leadership   M 4:30 – 7:00 p.m.
EDLD 619* School Turnaround   Tu 7:00 – 9:30 p.m.
EDLE 464-1 Student Teaching: Elementary Education McClung, D. TBD TBD
EDLE 464-2 Student Teaching: Elementary Education McClung, B. TBD TBD
EDRD 400 Reading Instruction in the Elementary School Gauthier Tu 8:00 – 10:30 a.m.
EDSP 407 Special Education Law Procedures Scott, L. Tu 11:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
EDSP 410 Strategies for the Inclusive Classroom Scott, L. Th 2:00 – 4:30 p.m.

*Indicates course is taught through interactive video

College of Liberal Arts

Course Number Course Name Instructor Day Time
AAS 325* African American History to 1865 Luse M/W 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
ARED 361 Teaching of Art in the Elementary School Donaldson Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
ECON 302-1* Economic Statistics II McGinness Tu/Th 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
ECON 302-2* Economic Statistics II McGinness Tu 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
ENG 299* Introduction to Literary Studies Lightweis-Goff M/W 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
ENG 310 Introduction to Cinema Studies Moore M/W 3:00 – 4:15 p.m.
ENG 395 Studies in Literature: Detective Fiction Moore M/W 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
ENG 439-1 Special Topics in Victorian Literature Holt Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
ENG 439-2 Special Topics in Victorian Literature (CAPSTONE SECTION) Holt Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
G St 303 The Family Lindley Tu/Th 5:30 – 6:45 p.m.
G St 428* US Women’s History Smith Tu/Th 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
HST 408* US — World War II to Watergate, 1945-74 Fleegler Tu/Th 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
HST 414* African American History to 1865 Luse M/W 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
HST 428* US Women’s History Smith, W. Tu/Th 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
HST 435* US Military History Luse M/W 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
HST 452* The History of Mississippi Baily Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
MATH 319* Introduction to Linear Algebra   M/W 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
MATH 353* Elementary Differential Equations   Tu/Th 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
MATH 375* Introduction to Statistical Method   Tu/Th 4:30 – 5:45 p.m.
MUS 329 Music for Children   Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
PSY 311 Psychopathology: Integrative Approaches Callens Th 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
PSY 320 Cognitive Psychology Streeter Th/Th 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
PSY 323 Applied Behavioral Analysis Wood/Boudreaux M 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
PSY 365 Environmental Psychology Streeter Tu/Th 2:30 – 3:45 p.m.
PSY 417* Disasters and Mental Health Schulenburg Tu/Th 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
PSY 430* Positive Psychology Schulenburg Tu/Th 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
REL 300* Comparative World Religions Miller M/W 3:00 – 4:15 p.m.
SOC 301 The Family Lindley Tu/Th 5:30 – 6:45 p.m.
SOC 315* Leisure and Popular Culture   Th-hybrid 4:30 – 5:45 p.m.
SOC 332* Sociology of Peace and Justice Green M/W 4:00 – 5:15 p.m.
SOC 335* The Sociology of Food Green M/W 2:30 – 3:45 p.m.
SOC 345 Population Trends and Problems Lindley Tu/Th 2:30 – 3:45 p.m.
SOC 349 Applied Demography Lindley Tu/Th 4:00 – 5:15 p.m.
WRIT 250-1 Advanced Composition Jackson Th 8:15 – 10:45 a.m.
WRIT 250-2 Advanced Composition Jackson M/W 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

*Indicates course is taught through interactive video

School of Applied Sciences

Course Number Course Name Instructor Day Time
CJ 300* Ethics in Legal Studies Winter M/W 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
CJ 310* Law Enforcement Process and Policy Johnson Tu-hybrid 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
CJ 400* Homeland Security Operations Johnson Th-hybrid 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
CJ 410* Criminal Procedure Hall Tu/Th 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
CJ 420* Homeland Security Law Hall Tu/Th 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
CJ 602* Criminal Justice Research Methods Boutwell W 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
CJ 622* Seminar in Courts & Sentencing Kaiser W 2:00 – 4:30 p.m.
CJ 624* Theories in Criminal Behavior Walker Tu 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
CJ 659* Data Management and Data Science Novak M 10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
CJ 693* Criminal Justice Capstone Kaiser Th 2:00 – 4:30 p.m.
LA 304* Civil Litigation II Luckett M 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.
LA 305* Criminal Law and Procedure Hall M/W 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
LA 410* Alternative Dispute Resolution Kooffreh Tu/Th 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
NHM 311 Nutrition   M/W 4:00 – 5:45 p.m.
NHM 323 Human Development Across the Lifespan Stone M/W 2:30 – 3:45 p.m.
SW 216 Social Welfare Policy I Wade Williams Tu/Th 2:30 – 3:45 p.m.
SW 322 Human Behavior and the Social Environment II   Tu/Th 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
SW 335 Social Work Practice I   Tu/Th 9:00 – 10:15 a.m.
SW 340 Social Work Research Robbins Tu/Th 10:30 – 11:45 a.m.
SW 437 Social Work Practice III   Tu/Th 9:00 – 10:15 a.m.
SW 438 Social Work Practice IV Robbins Tu/Th 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
SW 450 Fields of Social Work Robbins Tu 12:00 – 1:00 p.m.

*Indicates course is taught through interactive video

School of Journalism and New Media

Course Number Course Name Instructor Day Time
JOUR 273* Creative Visual Thinking   Tu/Th 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
IMC 304* Account Planning   Tu/Th 9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
IMC 390* Advanced Writing: Integrated Marketing   W 5:30 – 8:00 p.m.
IMC 391* Public Relations   Tu/Th 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
IMC 404* IMC Research   Tu/Th 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
IMC 455* Integrated Marketing Communication   Tu/Th 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

*Indicates course is taught through interactive video

2022 Second Spring

Course Schedules

School of Education

Course Number Course Name Instructor Day Time
COUN 661* School-Based Practicum   M 4:30 – 6:00 p.m.

*Indicates course is taught through interactive video

Spring 2022 Calendar

Classes meet one night a week (Monday – Thursday) from 6:00 – 8:30 p.m. unless stated otherwise.

Oct. 11 – Nov 1 Academic Advising
Oct. 25 – Nov 8 Priority registration
Oct. 25 – Nov. 30 Phase 1 Registration Period
November 5 Application for first time enrollment should be submitted no later than this date
December 1 $50 registration fee assessed this date. Phase 2 registration
January 17 Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
January 17 Last day to officially cancel registration and avoid responsibility of payment of tuition and fees
January 18 Classes begin; registration fee ($100) assessed this date; 100% refund (less 5% of fee or $100, whichever is less) on withdrawals through January 31. Phase 3 registration
January 24 Students may add courses on a space available basis through this date
January 31 Last day to register or add courses (between January 25 and January 31 may add only with instructor’s approval). Refund period ends
February 1 $10 fee assessed per drop or add
February 7 Mandatory drop date for non-attendance
February 28 Deadline for course withdrawals (no refund); refund period ended January 31
March 12-20 Spring Break
April 15 Good Friday
April 29 Classes End
May 2-6 Final Examinations
May 7 Commencement

First Spring 2022 Calendar

January 17 Martin Luther King Jr Holiday
January 17 Last day to officially cancel registration and avoid responsibility for payment of tuition and fees
January 18 Classes begin; registration fee ($100) assessed this date; 100% refund (less 5% of fees or $100, whichever is less) on withdrawals through January 20. Phase 3 registration
January 20 Last day to register or add courses. Refund period ends
January 21 $10 fee assessed per drop or add
January 25 Mandatory drop date for non-attendance
February 2 Deadline for course withdrawals (no refund); refund period ended January 20
February 24 Classes End
Feb 28- March 1 Final Examinations

Second Spring 2022 Calendar

March 21 Last day to officially cancel registration and avoid responsibility for payment of tuition and fees
March 22 Classes begin; registration fee($100) assessed this date; 100% refund (less 5% of fee or $100, whichever is less) on withdrawal through March 24. Phase 3 registration
March 24 Last day to register or add courses. Refund period ends
March 25 $10 fee assessed per drop or add
March 29 Mandatory drop date for non-attendance
April 6 Deadline for course withdrawal (no refund); refund period ended March 24
April 15 Good Friday
April 29 Classes End
May 2-6 Final Examinations

*Important Information: Make-up days could possibly be added on Saturday during the session or at the end of the published calendar which could include classes or exams the following week.  Enrollees are encouraged to avoid making commitments that would prevent them from attending classes or exams that could be held on these make-up days if necessary due to weather or other unpredictable circumstances.

2022 Spring Tuition

Type Resident Nonresident
Undergraduate (per credit hour) $372.25 $1,074.00
Graduate (per credit hour) $496.50 $1,432.25
Undergraduate (3 credit hours) $1,116.75 $3,222.00
Graduate (3 credit hours) $1,489.50 $4,296.75
Full time undergraduate (12-19 hours) $4,467.00 $12,888.00
Full time Graduate (9-13 hours) $4,468.50 $12,890.25
Capital Improvement Fee $50.00 $50.00

*This fee will be assessed for improvements at the campus you attend.
*This fee will be prorated for less than full-time enrollment.