THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI Division of Outreach and Continuing Education | 662-915-7283 | outreach@olemiss.edu | Home | Ole Miss | Regional Campuses

WINTERSESSION

10 days of class meetings plus a final exam in early January
Visit Site »

OLE MISS ONLINE

Accredited online degrees and semester-based courses
Visit Site »

COURSE SCHEDULES

See course schedules for May, Summer, and August Intersessions
Visit Site »

Second Summer Term 2017

This schedule does not include courses offered by the School of Medicine or the School of Pharmacy, nor does it represent an exhaustive listing of all courses offering in this term.

For the most complete and up-to-date schedule, please go to the myOleMiss Course Schedule. CLICK HERE for guest access to myOleMiss.

mat
TBD = To be determined

LIBERAL ARTS FIRST TERM

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Instructor Course Number Section
Bailey, Dionne AAS 3501
ART
Instructor Course Section
Malone, Robert ART 326 1
Malone, Robert ART 526 1
McKinney, William ART 340 1
BIOLOGY
Instructor Course Section
Hom, Erik BISC 100 1
Copp, Clinton BISC 102 1
Jones, Bradley BISC 102 2
Copp, Clinton BISC 103 1
Jones, Bradley BISC 103 2
Jackson, Evelyn F. BISC 104 1
Copp, Clinton BISC 105 1
Lewis, Nicole BISC 162 1
  BISC 162 100
Lewis, Nicole BISC 163 1
Lewis, Nicole BISC 163 2
Lewis, Nicole BISC 163 3
Lewis, Nicole BISC 163 4
Lewis, Nicole BISC 163 5
Carr, Carla BISC 207 1
Carr, Carla BISC 207 2
Carr, Carla BISC 207 3
Carr, Carla BISC 207 lab
Carr, Carla BISC 207 lab
Carr, Carla BISC 207 lab
Brewer, John BISC 322 1
Brewer, John BISC 322 2
Noonan, Brice BISC 336 1
Noonan, Brice BISC 336 2
Liljegren, Sarah BISC 436 1
CHEMISTRY
Instructor Course Section
Rowland, Emily CHEM 101 1
Wiginton, John CHEM 106 1
O'Neal, John CHEM 106 2
Wiginton, John CHEM 116 1
Wiginton, John CHEM 116 2
Wiginton, John CHEM 116 3
Wiginton, John CHEM 116 4
Wiginton, John CHEM 116 5
Aboaku, Safo CHEM 222 1
Rowland, Gerald CHEM 222 2
Wiginton, John CHEM 226 1
Wiginton, John CHEM 226 2
Wiginton, John CHEM 226 3
Wiginton, John CHEM 226 4
Wiginton, John CHEM 382 1
CLASSICS
Instructor Course Section
Palmer, Morgan CLC 102 1
ECONOMICS
Instructor Course Section
Vasios-Siwopoulos ECON 202 1
Bolen, Martin ECON 202 3
Subair, Lateef ECON 203 1
Subair, Lateef ECON 203 2
Wills, Jeremiah D. ECON 230 1
   cross-listed   BUS 230 1
Wills, Jeremiah D. ECON 230 2
   cross-listed   BUS 230 2
McGinness, Ronnie ECON 302 1
   cross-listed   BUS 302 1
McGinness, Ronnie ECON 302 2
   cross-listed   BUS 302 2
Bolen, Martin ECON 310 1
ENGLISH
Instructor Course Section
Albers, Catherine ENG 221 1
Teston, Kristin ENG 222 1
Black, Melissa ENG 223 1
Stowe, Anne ENG 223 100
Hodge, Amber ENG 224 1
Huddleston, Sarah ENG 225 1
Moorhead, Bailey ENG 226 1
Randall, Julian ENG 300 1
Wagner, Isadora ENG 383 1
   cross-listed G ST 383 1
Hall, Joan ENG 385 1
   cross-listed G ST 385 1
GENDER STUDIES
Instructor Course Section
Johnson, Rachel G ST 202 1
HISTORY
Instructor Course Section
TBD HIS 101 1
First, Joshua HIS 102 1
Mosvick, Nicholas HIS 105 1
Jaquess, Travis HIS 106 1
Bailey, Matthew HIS 305 1
Carey, Thomas HIS 308 1
   cross-listed Aas 326 1
Smith, A HIS 330 1
MATHEMATICS
Instructor Course Section
Wimberly, Jon Michael MATH 115 1
Harville, Cody MATH 115 2
Holmes,Kelvin MATH 120 1
Azlin, Michael MATH 121 1
Azlin, Michael MATH 121 2
Harville, Kayla MATH 125 2
Gillentine, Erica Paige MATH 246 1
Holmes,Kelvin MATH 261 1
Wimberly, Jon Michael MATH 262 1
Zhang, Pengfei MATH 263 1
Harville, Cody MATH 264 1
Anderson, Julie MATH 268 2
Harville, Kayla MATH 302 1
  MATH 353 1
MODERN LANGUAGES
Instructor Course Section
Mansour, Ahmed ARAB 112 1
TBD CHIN 101 1
TBD CHIN 102 1
Hao, Rangrong CHIN 112 1
Wang, Yiwen CHIN 201 1
TBD CHIN 202 1
TBD CHIN 301 1
TBD CHIN 302 1
Fonseca, Lorena FR 211 1
Goldblatt, Noah GERM 111 1
Ochiai, Kaoru JAPN 111 1
TBD RUSS 111 1
TBD SPAN 102 2
TBD SPAN 102 3
TBD SPAN 111 1
TBD SPAN 111 2
TBD SPAN 201 1
TBD SPAN 201 2
TBD SPAN 201 3
TBD SPAN 202 2
TBD SPAN 202 3
TBD SPAN 202 4
TBD SPAN 211 1
TBD SPAN 211 2
Sosa-Ramirez, Manuel SPAN 304 1
Delano, Cristina SPAN 321 1
Koslowski, Tracy IE 037 1
Herrington, Michael IE 044 1
Devera, Marco IE 044 2
Sapp, Dinorah IE 051 1
MUSIC
Instructor Course Section
Rowlett, Michael MUS 103 1
Spurgeon, Alan MUS 530 1
Burkhead, Ricky Perc 641 1
PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION
Course Number Section Instructors
Mower, Deborah PHIL 102 1
Wishon, Donovan PHIL 103 1
cross-listed LING 103 1
Lan, Fei REL 101 1
PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY
Course Number Section Instructors
Torma, Tibor ASTR 104 1
stacked ASTR 104 2
TBD PHYS 212 1
Eschenburg, Vance PHYS 214 1
TBD PHYS 222 1
Eschenburg, Vance PHYS 224 1
Eschenburg, Vance PHYS 224 2
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Course Number Section Instructors
Brown, Robert POL 101 1
Armstrong, Grant POL 101 2
Dickerson, Bradley POL 251 1
King, Marvin POL 320 1
cross-listed Aas 320 1
PSYCHOLOGY
Course Number Section Instructors
Matthew, Mervin PSY 201 1
Prins, Nicolaas PSY 202 1
Prins, Nicolaas PSY 320 1
Schulenberg, Stefan PSY 327 1
Smitherman, Todd PSY 410 1
SOUTHERN STUDIES
Course Number Section Instructors
Grem, Darren S ST 102 1
SOCIOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Course Number Section Instructors
Lindley, Diane SOC 101 1
Foster, Bruce Soc 414 1
cross-listed S ST 414 1
cross-listed Aas 414 1
cross-listed G ST 414 1
WRITING AND RHETORIC
Course Number Section Instructors
Edwards, Jo Ann SPCH 102 1
Malloy, Kevin SPCH 102 2
Hooper, Kate SPCH 102 3

OTHER SCHOOLS FIRST TERM

SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY
Course Number Section Instructors
Wang, Jianqiang ACCY 201 1
Burney, Sara ACCY 202 1
Burney, Sara ACCY 202 2
Shaw, J Riley ACCY 304 1
Webb, Thomas ACCY 309 1
Wang, Jianqiang ACCY 401 1
Rhodes, William ACCY 405 1
Rhodes, William ACCY 411 1
Shaw, J Riley ACCY 509 1
Kehoe, Deborah ACCY 525 1
SCHOOL OF LAW
Course Number Section Instructors
Czarnetzky, John LAW 558 1
Derrick, William J LAW 744 1
SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM & NEW MEDIA
Course Number Section Instructors
Magee, Robert IMC 204 1
Baker, John IMC 205 1
Tonos, John M. IMC 205 2
Sparks, Christina IMC 304 1
Sadler, Jennifer IMC 306 1
Cain, Jason IMC 353 1
Swain, Kristen IMC 390 1
Frostenson, Roy JOUR 101 1
Street, Robin JOUR 491 1
Wickham, Kathleen JOUR 575 1
SCHOOL OF APPLIED SCIENCES
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Course Number Section Instructors
Bryan, Ronda ASL 201 1
Blount, James ASL 201 2
Livingston, Amy CSD 301 1
Loveall-Hague, Susan CSD 302 1
Johnson, Jennifer CSD 316 1
Health, Exercise Science & Recreation Mgmt
Course Number Section Instructors
Ye, Xin ES 338 1
Mattocks, Kevin ES 394 1
TBD ES 446 1
TBD ES 447 1
TBD ES 447 2
Mouser, James ES 456 1
Dankel, Scott ES 457 1
Dankel, Scott ES 457 2
Loprinzi, Paul HP 191 1
TBD HP 203 1
Buckner, Samuel HP 203 2
Addoh, Ovuokerie HP 203 3
Mouser, James HP 203 4
Mattocks, Kevin HP 203 5
Legal Studies
Course Number Section Instructors
McElreath, David CJ 120 1
Mallory, Stephen CJ 390 1
McElroy, Blair LA 201 1
Nutrition and Hospitality Management
Course Number Section Instructors
Varnell, Candis NHM 215 1
Valliant, Melinda NHM 410 1
Taylor, James NHM 462 1
Benefield, Jamie NHM 472 1
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Course Number Section Instructors
Welch, Julia BUS 271 1
Hammound, Hussein BUS 400 1
Hammound, Hussein BUS 400 2
Jin, Chen FIN 331 1
Che, Xin FIN 331 2
Lynch, Andrew FIN 334 1
Covington, Thomas FIN 338 1
Walker, Milan FIN 338 2
Novicevic, Milorad MGMT 493 1
Novicevic, Milorad MGMT 493 2
TBD MGMT 494 1
Garner, Bart MIS 309 1
Gala, Prachi MKTG 351 1
Sloan, Hugh MKTG 354 1
Gligor, David MKTG 452 1
Chappell, William MBA 614 1
Taylor, William F.  MBA 617 1
Cousley, Sam MBA 621 1
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Teacher Education
Course Number Section Instructors
Ortwein, Mark EDCI 601 1
Dupper, Michael EDDE 406 1
Dupper, Michael EDDE 407 1
TBD EDEC 301 1
TBD EDEC 323 1
TBD EDEC 324 1
Moore, Virginia EDEL 401 1
Sumrall, Joe EDEL 404 1
  EDSP 308 1
Leadership & Counselor Education
Course Number Section Instructors
Showalter, Marc COUN 694 1
Sawyer, Elizabeth EDHE 105 1
Rangel, Mariana EDHE 105 2
Nelms, Jamie EDHE 105 3
Roberts, Jeremy EDHE 105 4
Brewer, Sarah EDHE 105 5
Roberts, Jeremy EDHE 105 6
Bourdon, Jeffery EDHE 105 7
Fowler, Denver EDLD 641 1
Bunch, Dennis EDLD 642 1
  EDLD 721 1
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Computer Science
Course Number Section Instructors
TBD CSCI 111 1
TBD CSCI 112 1
TBD CSCI 191 1
TBD CSCI 211 1
TBD CSCI 251 1
Geological Engineering
Course Number Section Instructors
Widanagamage, Inoka GEOL 102 1
Widanagamage, Inoka GEOL 112 1
All Other Engineering
Course Number Section Instructors
Nouranian, Sasan CH E 308 1
Smith, Adam CH E 330 1
O'Haver, John CH E 407 1
Yasarer, Hakan C E 207 1
McMahen, Grace C E 311 1
Smith, Adam ENGR 100 1
Mullen, Christopher ENGR 309 1
Ervin, Elizabeth ENGR 312 1
Hurlen, Erik ENGR 323 1
Hagag, Adham ENGR 361 1
Hagag, Adham ENGR 361 2
Hagag, Adham ENGR 361 3
Hagag, Adham ENGR 361 4
TBD ENGR 420 1
Pandya, Tejas M E 324 2
TBD M E 325 1
cross-listed C E 325 1
Pandya, Tejas M E 541 1

OTHER PROGRAMS

DEVELOPMENTAL STUDIES
Course Number Section Instructors
TBD DS 094 1
TBD DS 097 1
Mitchell, Elizabeth DS 098 1
Cayson, Kimberly DS 099 1
Cayson, Kimberly DS 099 2
HONORS COLLEGE
Course Number Section Instructors
Cook, Brad L. HON 100 1

Contact

The University of Mississippi Office of Summer School
P.O. Box 1848
University, MS 38677-0009
Facsimile: 662-915-5138

April D. Thompson, Director of Summer, Winter and Online Sessions
Email: athomps5@olemiss.edu
Phone: (662) 915-1616

Amy M. Saxton
Operations Supervisor of Summer and Online Sessions
Email: amysax@olemiss.edu
Phone: (662) 915-7036

Office Email: osw@olemiss.edu
Phone: (662) 915-7036

Request Information