THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI Division of Outreach and Continuing Education | 662-915-7283 | outreach@olemiss.edu | Home | Ole Miss | Regional Campuses

WINTERSESSION

10 days of class meetings plus a final exam in early January
Visit Site »

OLE MISS ONLINE

Accredited online degrees and semester-based courses
Visit Site »

COURSE SCHEDULES

See course schedules for May, Summer, and August Intersessions
Visit Site »

First Summer Term 2017

This schedule does not include courses offered by the School of Medicine or the School of Pharmacy, nor does it represent an exhaustive listing of all courses offering in this term.

For the most complete and up-to-date schedule, please go to the myOleMiss Course Schedule. CLICK HERE for guest access to myOleMiss.

TBD = To be determined

LIBERAL ARTS FIRST TERM

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Instructor Course Number Section
Bailey, T. Dionne AAS 310 1
ART
Instructor Course Section
Malone, Robert ART 311 1
cross listed ART 312 1
cross listed ART 512 1
Meyer, Nicholas ART 340 1
BIOLOGY
Instructor Course Section
Hom, Erik BISC 100 1
Copp, Clinton BISC 102 1
Copp, Clinton BISC 102 2
Copp, Clinton BISC 103 1
Copp, Clinton BISC 103 2
Lewis, Nicole BISC 160 1
Lewis, Nicole BISC 161 1
Lewis, Nicole BISC 161 2
Lewis, Nicole BISC 161 3
Carr, Carla BISC 206 1
Carr, Carla BISC 206 2
Carr, Carla BISC 206 3
Carr, Carla BISC 206 lab
Carr, Carla BISC 206 lab
Carr, Carla BISC 206 lab
Liljegren, Sarah BISC 336 1
Liljegren, Sarah BISC 336 lab
CHEMISTRY
Instructor Course Section
Wiginton, John CHEM 105 1
O'Neal, James CHEM 106 1
Wiginton, John CHEM 115 1
Wiginton, John CHEM 115 2
Wiginton, John CHEM 115 4
Wiginton, John CHEM 116 1
Wiginton, John CHEM 116 2
Rowland, Gerald CHEM 221 1
Aboaku, Safo 1.5 CHEM 221 2
Wiginton, John CHEM 225 1
Wiginton, John CHEM 225 2
Wiginton, John CHEM 225 3
ECONOMICS
Instructor Course Section
Vasios-Siwopoulos, Alex ECON 202 1
Bolen, Martin ECON 202 2
Subair, Lateef ECON 202 3
Matthews, Michelle ECON 203 1
Matthews, Michelle ECON 203 2
White, Joseph ECON 203 3
Bolen, Martin ECON 230 1
cross-listed BUS 230 1
Wofford, Nicholas ECON 230 2
cross-listed BUS 230 2
McGinness, Ronnie ECON 302 1
cross-listed BUS 302 1
McGinness, Ronnie ECON 302 1
cross-listed BUS 302 1
TBD ECON 399 1
ENGLISH
Instructor Course Section
Digregorio, Savannah ENG 221 1
Wells, Drako ENG 222 1
Turner, Caitlin ENG 223 1
Obernesser, Scott ENG 224 1
Tomley, Tatiana ENG 225 1
Young, Regina ENG 226 1
Wong, Peter ENG 300 1
Spear, Anne ENG 316 1
cross-listed Mlll 375 1
Wirth, Peter ENG 324 1
GENDER STUDIES
Instructor Course Section
O'Connor, Jared G ST 201 1
Faulk, Latoya G ST 301 1
Grayzel, Susan G ST 497 1
HISTORY
Instructor Course Section
Edsposito, Chiarella HIS 101 1
Blank, Kyle HIS 102 1
Davis, Andrew HIS 105 1
Kessler, Bryan HIS 106 2
Smith, Wendy HIS 306 1
Boyd, Miller HIS 307 1
cross-listed AAS 325 1
Boyd, Miller HIS 308 1
Grem, Darren HIS 319 1
Neff, John HIS 333 1
MATHEMATICS
Instructor Course Section
TBD MATH 115 2
TBD MATH 121 2
TBD MATH 123 1
TBD MATH 125 1
Gillentine, Erica Paige MATH 245 1
TBD MATH 261 1
TBD MATH 262 1
TBD MATH 263 1
TBD MATH 264 1
TBD MATH 267 1
TBD MATH 268 1
TBD MATH 269 1
TBD MATH 301 1
TBD MATH 319 1
TBD MATH 353 1
TBD MATH 375 1
MODERN LANGUAGES
Instructor Course Section
Clark, Allen  ARAB 111 1
Hao, Rongrong CHIN 111 1
Biyong, Natacha  FR 111 1
Sapp, Christopher LING 313 1
cross-listed ANTH 313 1
TBD GERM 398 1
Fly, Ashley IE 036 1
Herrington, Michael IE 039 1
Koslowski, Tracy IE 044 1
Devera, Marco IE 044 2
Batson, Kate IE 051 1
Pate, Velsie IE 051 2
TBD SPAN 101 1
TBD SPAN 101 2
TBD SPAN 102 1
TBD SPAN 102 2
TBD SPAN 102 3
TBD SPAN 111 1
TBD SPAN 111 2
TBD SPAN 201 1
TBD SPAN 201 3
TBD SPAN 201 5
TBD SPAN 202 1
TBD SPAN 202 2
TBD SPAN 202 3
TBD SPAN 202 4
TBD SPAN 211 1
TBD SPAN 211 2
Navarro Romero, Betsabe SPAN 303 1
MUSIC
Instructor Course Section
Dejournett, William MUS 103 1
Dale, Randall MUS 153 1
Dale, Randall MUS 253 1
Dale, Randall MUS 353 1
TBD MUS 453 1
Latartara, John MUS 505 1
Worthy, Michael MUS 518 1
cross-listed AAS 518 1
Willson, David MUS 525 1
Everett, Micah TRBN 621 1
PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION
Course Number Section Instructors
Westmoreland, Rbt PHIL 103 1
cross-listed LING 103 1
Bos, James REL 103 1
PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY
Course Number Section Instructors
Hill, James ASTR 103 1
stacked ASTR 103 2
TBD PHYS 211 1
Eschenburg, Vance PHYS 213 1
TBD PHYS 221 1
Eschenburg, Vance PHYS 223 1
Eschenburg, Vance PHYS 223 2
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Course Number Section Instructors
Winburn, Jonathan POL 101 1
Skipworth, Sue POL 101 2
POL 102 1
Nordstrom, Timothy POL 339 1
PSYCHOLOGY
Course Number Section Instructors
Allen, Michael PSY 201 1
Gross, Alan M. PSY 301 1
Gustafson, Scott PSY 309 1
Gross, Alan M. PSY 311 1
Sufka, Kenneth PSY 319 1
Reysen, Matthew PSY 394 1
Kellum, Karen PSY 401 1
Prins, Nicolaas PSY 401 2
Schulenberg, Stefan PSY 417 1
PUBLIC POLICY LEADERSHIP
Course Number Section Instructors
Williams, Ashleen PPL 493 1
SOCIOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Course Number Section Instructors
Nelms, Jamie SOC 101 1
Thomas, James SOC 451 1
SOUTHERN STUDIES PROGRAM
Course Number Section Instructors
TBD S ST 101 1
THEATRE ARTS
Course Number Section Instructors
Justice-Malloy, Rhona THEA 201 1
WRITING AND RHETORIC
Course Number Section Instructors
Edwards, JoAnn SPCH 102 1
Malloy, Kevin SPCH 102 2
TBD SPCH 102 3

OTHER SCHOOLS FIRST TERM

SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY
Course Number Section Instructors
TBD ACCY 201 1
TBD ACCY 201 2
TBD ACCY 202 1
TBD ACCY 202 2
Nichols, Dave ACCY 303 1
Wenger, Mitchell ACCY 310 1
Wilson, Arlette ACCY 402 1
TBD ACCY 407 1
Nichols, Dave ACCY 601 1
Lawrence, Howard ACCY 605 1
Bowlin, Kendall ACCY 610 1
SCHOOL OF LAW
Course Number Section Instructors
Case, David LAW 577 1
Hall, Matthew LAW 678 1
SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM & NEW MEDIA
Course Number Section Instructors
Steele, Bobby IMC 204 1
Dolan, Mark IMC 205 2
Hall, Deborah IMC 390 1
Magee, Robert G. IMC 404 1
Sparks, Christina IMC 455 1
Rucker, Lareeca JOUR 101 1
Bowen, Emily JOUR 273 1
Dupont, Nancy JOUR 599 1
SCHOOL OF APPLIED SCIENCES
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Course Number Section Instructors
Bryan, Ronda ASL 102 1
Blount, James ASL 102 2
Devera, Amanda CSD 211 1
Health, Exercise Science & Recreation Mgmt
Course Number Section Instructors
TBD ES 346 1
Owens, Scott ES 348 1
Dankel, Scott ES 349 1
TBD HP 191 2
TBD HP 203 1
Bass, Martha HP 203 2
TBD HP 203 3
TBD HP 203 4
Trahan, Brittany HP 303 1
Lee, Kofan SRA 200 1
Watanabe, Nicholas SRA 270 1
Beason, Kim SRA 490 1
Legal Studies
Course Number Section Instructors
McElreath, David CJ 115 1
McElroy, Blair LA 201 1
Nutrition and Hospitality Management
Course Number Section Instructors
Parkes, Mary NHM 214 1
Knight, Kathy NHM 311 1
Ruetzler, Tanya NHM 363 1
Ruetzler, Tanya NHM 381 1
Holben, David NHM 469 1
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Course Number Section Instructors
Ghomi, Vahid GB 320 1
Schafer, Stuart BUS 250 1
Welch, Julia BUS 271 1
Schafer, Stuart BUS 322 1
Lin, Zhilu FIN 331 1
Zhang, Jizhe FIN 331 2
Griffith, Todd FIN 333 1
Yildiz, Serhat FIN 334 1
Williams, Jaime MGMT 371 2
Sherlock, Chelsea MGMT 383 1
Popoola, Ifeoluwa MGMT 391 1
Lortie, Jason MGMT 485 1
Gigliotti, Robert MGMT 493 1
Dubinskit, Blake MGMT 493 2
Robinson, Robert MGMT 582 1
Garner, Bart L. MIS 309 1
Thomas, Ashley MKTG 351 1
Vitell, Scott MKTG 356 1
Wachter, Kathy MKTG 361 1
Gligor, David MKTG 372 1
Vitell, Scott MKTG 525 1
Chappell, William MBA 614 1
Cousley, Sam MBA 621 1
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Teacher Education
Course Number Section Instructors
Foster, Ellen EDCI 647 1
Dupper, Michael EDDE 406 2
Naron, Mary EDEC 320 1
Goralczyk, Ashley EDEC 321 1
Moore, Virginia EDEL 401 1
Foster, Ellen EDEL 401 2
Sumrall, Joe EDEL 404 1
TBD EDEL 404 2
TBD EDEL 629 1
Sweeney, Joseph EDLT 605 1
Gauthier, Lane EDRD 617 1
TBD EDUC 333 1
Ortwein, Mark EDUC 555 1
Naron, Mary EDSP 308 1
Leadership & Counselor Education
Course Number Section Instructors
Showalter, Marc COUN 692 1
Knight, R. Dewey EDHE 105 1
Rangel, Mariana EDHE 105 2
Fowler, Denver EDLD 641 1
Bunch, Dennis EDLD 642 1
Fowler, Denver EDLD 651 1
Burnham, Paul EDLD 671 1
Davis, Douglas EDLD 676 1
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Chemical Engineering
Course Number Section Instructors
Prager, Brenda CH E 307 1
Computer Science
Course Number Section Instructors
TBD CSCI 111 1
Jang, Byunghyun CSCI 223 1
TBD CSCI 251 1
TBD CSCI 390 1
Geological Engineering
Course Number Section Instructors
Grace, Cathy GEOL 101 1
Grace, Cathy GEOL 111 1
All Other Engineering
Course Number Section Instructors
Al-Hirith, Manasrah C E 207 1
McMahen, Grace C E 431 1
Lopez, Alexander ENGR 100 1
McCarty, Tyrus ENGR 309 1
Gordon, Richard K. ENGR 310 1
Sharma, Jagdish ENGR 312 1
Smith, Adam ENGR 321 1
TBD ENGR 323 1
Hutchcraft, Winn E. ENGR 360 2
McClurg, Jack Manf 251 1
McClurg, Jack Manf 252 1

Contact

The University of Mississippi Office of Summer School
P.O. Box 1848
University, MS 38677-0009
Facsimile: 662-915-5138

April D. Thompson, Director of Summer, Winter and Online Sessions
Email: athomps5@olemiss.edu
Phone: (662) 915-1616

Amy M. Saxton
Operations Supervisor of Summer and Online Sessions
Email: amysax@olemiss.edu
Phone: (662) 915-7036

Office Email: osw@olemiss.edu
Phone: (662) 915-7036

Request Information