THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI Division of Outreach and Continuing Education | 662-915-7283 | outreach@olemiss.edu | Home | Ole Miss | Regional Campuses

WINTERSESSION

10 days of class meetings plus a final exam in early January
Visit Site »

OLE MISS ONLINE

Accredited online degrees and semester-based courses
Visit Site »

COURSE SCHEDULES

See course schedules for May, Summer, and August Intersessions
Visit Site »

August Intersession: August 3-August 14, 2015

(10 class days plus exam on August 15, 2015)

August Intersession schedule as of March 10, 2015 — subject to change. This schedule does not include courses offered by the School of Medicine or the School of Pharmacy, nor does it represent an exhaustive listing of all courses offering in this term.

For the most complete and up-to-date schedule, please go to the myOleMiss Course Schedule. CLICK HERE for guest access to myOleMiss.

 

TBD = To be determined

Liberal Arts

N/A = Not applicable
AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Course No. Section Course Schedule    Location Faculty
Aas 302 1 Judicial System & African Amer Community 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Bondurant Room 116W JOHNSON
ART
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Art 398 1 Special Topics in Art 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-04:50P Meek Room 218 JACKSON
Art 598 1 Special Topics in Studio Art 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-04:50P
Art 398 2 Special Topics in Art 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-04:50P Kinard Room 202E WHITE
Art 598 2 Special Topics in Studio Art 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-04:50P
BIOLOGY
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Bisc 102 1 Inquiry Into Life  Human Biology 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-12:00P Shoemaker Room 114 BENSEN
Bisc 103 1 Inquiry into Life Laboratory I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:00P Shoemaker Room 114 BENSEN
Bisc 333 1 General Microbiology 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 09:00A-12:30P Shoemaker Room 408 JACKSON
Bisc 333 1 General Microbiology 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 02:00P-04:50P Shoemaker Room 408 JACKSON
CLASSICS
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Clc 102 1 Introduction to Roman Civilization 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 12:00P-03:30P Bryant Room 207 BECKER
ECONOMICS
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Econ 202 1 Principles of Microeconomics 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Holman Room 139 GARDNER
Econ 203 1 Principles of Macroeconomics 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Holman Room 39 BELONGIA
Econ 230 1 Economic Statistics I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Conner Room 213 CHAPPELL
Econ 302 1 Economic Statistics II 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Holman Room 139 MCGINNESS
Econ 303 2 Money and Banking 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Holman Room 38 OZDEMIR
Econ 310 1 Engineering Economy 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 04:00P-07:30P Holman Room 39 BOLEN
ENGLISH
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Engl 302 1 Introduction to Creative Writing 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Bishop Room 324 MOENG
Engl 317 1 Beginning Poetry Workshop 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Bondurant Room 107E HARRIELL
Engl 351 1 Topics in Contemporary Literature 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Bishop Room 106 SHORT
Engl 459 1 Topics in Early American Literature 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Bryant Room 200 WIGGINTON
GENDER STUDIES
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
G St 329 1 Queer Playwriting and American Culture 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Isom Room 303 CANTU
HISTORY
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
His 382 1 The Cold War 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Bishop Room 101 ESPOSITO
His 399 1 Problems in History 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 12:00P-03:30P Bishop Room 101 GREM
MATHEMATICS
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Math 115 1 Elementary Statistics 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Hume Room 101
Math 121 1 College Algebra 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Hume Room 107
Math 123 1 Trigonometry 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Hume Room 111
Math 267 1 Calculus for Business, Econ., & Accy. I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Hume Room 109
Math 268 1 Calculus for Business, Econ., & Accy. II 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Hume Room 113
Math 269 1 Introduction to Linear Programming 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Hume Room 201
MILITARY SCIENCE AND LEADERSHIP
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Msl 102 1 Basic Leadership and Management 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 09:00A-09:50A ROTC Room 118
Msl 103 1 Foundations Officership & Basic Leader.
MUSIC
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Mus 329 1 Music for Children 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:45A Music Building Room 148 PANEY
PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Phil 355 1 Philosophy of Film 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Bryant Room 200 YENTER
Rel 101 1 Introduction to Religion 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Bryant Room 111 MOSES
PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Astr 103 1 Astronomy I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 02:00P-04:35P Lewis Room 101 (Auditorium) TORMA
Astr 103 1 Astronomy I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00P-10:20P Lewis Room 1 (Astr Lab) TORMA
Astr 103 2 Astronomy I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 02:00P-04:35P Lewis Room 101 (Auditorium) TORMA
Astr 103 2 Astronomy I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00P-10:20P Kennon Observatory Astronomy Use Only TORMA
Phys 107 1 Physical Science I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-12:00P Lewis Room 101 (Auditorium) QUINN
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Pol 101 1 Introduction to American Politics 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Bishop Room 103 ONDERCIN
Pol 251 1 Intro to Political Science Methods 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Bishop Room 107 ALLEN
PSYCHOLOGY
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Psy 309 1 Learning 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Peabody Room 206 (Auditorium) SMITHERMAN
Psy 320 1 Cognitive Psychology 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Peabody Room 209 REYSEN
Psy 321 1 Social Psychology 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Peabody Room 202 MENDOLIA
SOCIOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Anth 101 1 Introduction to Anthropology 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 09:00A-12:30P Lamar Room 515 CENTELLAS
Soc 101 1 Introductory Sociology I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 09:00A-12:30P Lamar Room 555  Conference Room JACKSON
Soc 336 1 Sociology of Religion 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 09:00A-12:30P Lamar Room 519 JOHNSON
THEATRE ARTS
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Thea 326 1 Dramatic Literature I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Isom Room 203 JUSTICE-MALL
Thea 329 1 Queer Playwriting and American Culture 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Isom Room 303 CANTU
WRITING AND RHETORIC
Spch 102 1 Fundamentals of Public Speaking 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Bondurant Room 114E YANCY

SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY

Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Accy 201 1 Introduction to Accounting Principles I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Conner Room 211
Accy 202 1 Introduction to Accounting Principles II 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Conner Room 213
Accy 309 1 Cost Control 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Conner Room 212 RHODES
Accy 310 1 Systems 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Conner Room 210 WENGER

SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM

Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
IMC 204 1 Introduction to Integrated Marketing Com 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Farley Room 125 FIENE
IMC 350 1 Topics in IMC I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A SANEFSKI
IMC 580 1 Topics in IMC II 05/11-05/21 M T W TH 08:00A-11:30A
Jour 101 1 Introduction to Mass Communication 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Farley Room 124 FROSTENSON
Jour 301 1 History of Mass Media 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Farley Room 202 (Auditorium) DUPONT
Jour 575 1 Mass Media Ethics and Social Issues 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P ATKINS
Jour 580 1 Topics in Journalism II 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A

SCHOOL OF LAW

Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Law 544 1 Pretrial Practice 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 09:00A-12:40P Robert C. Khayat Law Center Room 2090 PITTMAN
Law 678 1 Federal Trial Practice 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-01:00P Robert C. Khayat Law Center Room 2035 HALL

SCHOOL OF APPLIED SCIENCES

COMMUNICATIVE SCIENCES AND DISORDERS
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
ASL 101 1 Elementary ASL I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:30A-12:30P Bondurant Room 107E BRYAN
CSD 205 1 Anatomy and Physiology 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-05:00P Bishop Room 103 IKUTA
CSD 351 1 Basic Audiology 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:30A-12:30P Bryant Room 111 LOWE
CSD 405 1 Fluency and Voice Disorders 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:30A-12:30P Bishop Room 102 SNYDER
HEALTH, EXERCISE SCIENCE & RECREATION MANAGEMENT
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
ES 391 1 Trends & Topics in Exercise Science 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 09:00A-12:30P Turner Room 241 OWENS
HP 191 1 Personal and Community Health 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Turner Room 239 BASS
HP 191 2 Personal and Community Health 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Turner Room 243
HP 203 1 First Aid and CPR 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Turner Room 113 (CPR)
HP 203 2 First Aid and CPR 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Turner Room 113 (CPR) WADDELL
HP 203 3 First Aid and CPR 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 05:00P-08:30P Turner Room 113 (CPR)
LEGAL STUDIES
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
CJ 376 1 Elite Forces and Special Operations 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Bishop Room 104 MCELREATH
CJ 460 1 The Correctional Experience 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Bondurant Room 111E KEENA
CJ 499 Colloquium in Criminal Justice 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P BERRY
LA 421 1 Selected Topics in Paralegal Studies 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Holman North Room 120 MONGUE
NUTRITION AND HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
NHM 323 1 Human Development Across the Lifespan 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:30A-12:00P Lenoir Room 101 BOMBA
NHM 361 1 Lodging I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Lenoir Room 101 JOUNG
NHM 363 1 Foodservice Procurement 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Lenoir Room 107 RUETZLER
NHM 466 1 Human Resource Development in Services 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:30A-12:00P Lenoir Room 107 ROSEMAN

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Bus 230 1 Economic Statistics I 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Conner Room 213 CHAPPELL
Bus 302 1 Business Statistics II 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Holman Room 139 MCGINNESS
Bus 321 1 International Business 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Holman Room 133 NOVICEVIC
Bus 322 1 Negotiation and Dispute Resolution 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Holman Room 133 SCHAFER
Bus 400 1 Special Topics In Business 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-12:30P Holman Room 30 (Auditorium)
Bus 400 2 Special Topics In Business 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-12:50P Conner Room 12  (Lab)
Fin 303 2 Money and Banking 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Holman Room 38 OZDEMIR
Mgmt 371 1 Principles of Management 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Holman Room 138 FRINK
Mgmt 396 1 Small Business Management 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Holman Room 138 MARSHALL
MIS 309 1 Management Information Systems 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Conner Room 12  (Lab) CONLON
Mktg 351 1 Marketing Principles 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Conner Room 113 WACHTER
Mktg 353 1 Advertising and Promotion 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Conner Room 111 KING
Mktg 372 1 Intro. to Operations & Supply Chain Mgmt 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 01:00P-04:30P Conner Room 111 REGO
Mktg 452 1 Global Marketing 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Conner Room 112 NEWMAN

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Edav 427 1 Educational Technology 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Guyton Room 116 ORTWEIN
Edci 557 1 Computer Concepts and App. for Educators 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:30A-12:00P Guyton Conference Room 313 BELLMAN
Edec 655 1 Art & Music in Early Childhood Education 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 05:00P-08:30P Guyton Room 214 MOORE

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Course No. Section Course Schedule Location Faculty
Geol 101 1 Physical Geology 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 08:00A-11:30A Bryant Room 207 PATTERSON
Geol 105 1 Environmental Geology - Resources 05/11-05/22 M T W TH F 10:00A-01:30P Anderson Room 21 (Auditorium) KUSZMAUL

Contact

The University of Mississippi Office of Summer School
P.O. Box 1848
University, MS 38677-0009
Facsimile: 662-915-5138

April D. Thompson, Director of Summer, Winter and Online Sessions
Email: athomps5@olemiss.edu
Phone: (662) 915-2859

Amy M. Saxton
Operations Supervisor of Summer and Online Sessions
Email: amysax@olemiss.edu
Phone: (662) 915-7036

Office Email: osw@olemiss.edu
Phone: (662) 915-2859